A leading sponsorship, communications and marketing agency for global brands and rights holders.

INFLUENCE SPORTS & MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

At Influence Sports Ltd (“Influence Sports & Media”, or “we”, “us”) your privacy is extremely important to us so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you whether you are a client, potential client, media partner or just enquiring. This includes how we handle your personal information in a transparent manner. We try to be clear about what information we hold, to give you choices about how we use it, and to ensure its security.

We respect the privacy of our service users and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we use your personal information and about individuals’ rights.

Influence Sports & Media provides this Privacy Statement to describe how we may collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information.

Influence Sports & Media, owners of this website, comply with UK Law and requirements for user privacy. We have taken all necessary steps to protect user privacy throughout your dealings with our company.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information.
We may gather the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Mobile device ID

Information provided by you in relation to submitting a job application to us (this may include sensitive personal information).

HOW DO WE USE IT?

We will use this information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information that you have requested e.g. a newsletter, press release, invitation;
  • to respond to specific queries that you may raise regarding Influence Sports & Media and its affiliates;
  • to provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website;
  • to process and consider your job application

DO WE PASS YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We may send your personal information to other group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your information in a number of different ways, including, but not limited to:

  • Providing information to you that you have requested;
  • To occasionally send you marketing communications in the form of a newsletter

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR INFORMATION?

We work internationally and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries around the world including the US and other countries outside Europe. We will, where necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your information is protected.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out above.

WE COULD SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THE FOLLOWING:

Third party service providers

We may share information such as names and occasionally mobile phone numbers with third party service providers (for example, travel companies, media accreditation portals and online booking/management providers), as necessary to provide services to you and your employer.

As required or permitted by law

We may disclose information to regulatory authorities, courts, and government agencies where we believe doing so would be permitted or required by law, regulation or legal process.

We do not sell information to third parties so that they can independently market their own products or services directly to you.

Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf.

OCCASIONAL MARKETING AND NEWSLETTERS

Collecting your data helps us understand what products and services are of interest to you, enabling us to deliver an improved offering and customer experience. Specifically, we may use data:

  • for our own internal records
  • to improve the products and services we provide
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • to process and consider your job application

OPTING OUT OF OR WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT IN RELATION TO MARKETING

If you no longer want to receive communications from us, please contact us via email: info@influencesports.com 

USE OF COOKIES BY INFLUENCE SPORTS & MEDIA

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are small amounts of information that we store on your computer when you visit our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They enable us to be informed that you have visited our site before and/or that you have logged in. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Users who wish to stop any cookies in their computer should change their web browser security settings to block cookies.

HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use. Influence Sports & Media will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Influence Sports & Media will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements. We keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable us to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, to comply with any legal obligations that require us to keep information, or for as long as we reasonably require for our legitimate interests, including, for example, for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or defending ourselves against claims.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as laid out in this Privacy Statement;
  • The right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes;
  • The right to request access to the information that we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;
  • In certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop using information about you

You will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you from 25th May 2018:

  • The right to withdraw consent for us to process or keep your personal details;
  • The right to object to our using your data;
  • The right to ask us to limit or cease processing your data

Please note that this may prevent us from being able to offer our product and services to you.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please see the ‘How to contact us’ details below. We may ask you to provide additional information (such as to confirm your identity and/or to confirm what information you wish to access) in order to process your request.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about the contents of this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your information, we encourage you, in the first instance, to contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

If we cannot resolve your concern and would like to make a formal complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (also known as the “ICO”). The ICO is an independent authority and the UK’s supervisory authority for information rights (https://ico.org.uk/)

POLICY UPDATES

We keep our Privacy Statement under regular review and may change it from time to time as our business or legal requirements change. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will, where appropriate, send a direct communication to you about the change. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected in our Privacy Statement. This privacy notice was last updated on 16th May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or complaints about Influence Sports & Media and privacy, or to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

FAO: Privacy Compliance Officer, Influence Sports & Media, Thomas House, 84 Eccleston Square, London, SW1V 1PX.

....